Frazer John Recruitment is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and your personal data. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect will be handled and processed, and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This policy applies to personal data of individual job seekers, whether permanent or temporary, and limited company contractors to whom we provide our services. This policy also sets out how we process personal data in relation to users of our website(s), our clients and third-party suppliers.

 

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information about how Frazer John Recruitment Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide to us when you provide us with a copy of your CV, submit an enquiry to us via our website, purchase services from or supply goods and/or services to us, or when you share this information with us by email, telephone, mail, in person or otherwise.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

 

Controller

Frazer John Recruitment group of companies consists of Frazer John Recruitment Ltd, Frazer John Recruitment (London) Ltd, and Frazer John Recruitment (Manchester) Ltd (together and individually referred to as “we”, “our”, “us”, “the Company”). Frazer John Recruitment Limited is the controller responsible for your personal data when submitted through our website. If you have registered with us as a worker or candidate, then the controller of that information will be the applicable group company you registered with. Please contact us if you would like further information on this.

We have appointed an Information Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Information Officer using the details set out below.

 

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our Information Officer, Christine Hackeson, in the following ways:

 

Full name of legal entity:

Frazer John Recruitment Limited

 

Email address:

privacy@frazerjohn.com

 

Postal address:

7th Floor, 1 New York Street, Manchester, M1 4HD

 

Telephone number:

0333 023 0070

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of our website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

Information we may collect from you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, hold, process and transfer the following data about you:

 

  • Personal information that you provide when you register, fill in a form or subscribe to a service including your name, email, address and phone number.
  • Your date of birth.
  • Your financial data including bank account details.
  • Your transaction data including details about payments to and from you.
  • Your technical data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • Your profile data including your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Your usage data including information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and communications data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our group companies (as set out below) and your communication preferences.
  • Criminal convictions and offences data including details about your criminal convictions and offences.
  • Special categories of personal data including details about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.
  • Job searching information including:
  1. your job preferences;
  2. your CV;
  3. your work history;
  4. your salary information;
  5. your education and qualifications;
  6. your skills;
  7. your reference information;
  8. any other work-related information contained in your CV;
  9. your login ID to our website;
  10. interview notes.
  • Information collected from those who have or will work for us, including passports, visas and permits, NI number, DOB, birth certificates, details of job offers and placements, results of DBS checks and other such checks, references, medical information, payroll information, HMRC data, pension scheme details, court orders and statutory payments.
  • If you contact us by telephone, email or post we may keep a record of that correspondence.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with recruitment services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

Where we collect personal Information from

This information will have been provided by you when you interact with us, or by a third party who we work with, such as a job board or another employment business or agency.  In the case of references, these will be from your previous employer. Medical information may be supplied by a third party such as your GP, Consultant or Occupational Health.  The outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance checks, where relevant, will be supplied by the Disclosure and Barring Service or other external company applicable to the placement.

As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see below for further details about cookies.

Please do not share any personal data on your CV that could be considered sensitive. This includes data such as photographs, race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics (where used for ID purposes), health, sex life or sexual orientation. Whilst we endeavour to ensure the security of all data we hold, it is your responsibility to provide only data which is appropriate to your job search.

 

Information about criminal convictions

In some circumstances we will process information about criminal convictions as part of our recruitment services.

We may be required to carry out a criminal records check, by our clients, in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable for the role. In particular, if:

  • We are legally required to obtain such checks for a role and will inform you of this in advance;
  • The role of is one which is listed on the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975 (SI 1975/1023) so is eligible for a standard check from the Disclosure and Barring Service.
  • The role requires a high degree of trust and integrity, and our client has asked us to seek a basic disclosure of your criminal records history (you will be informed in advance).
  • We are contractually required to do so by our clients and we obtain your consent in advance.

We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data. We will also obtain your consent before conducting any criminal record check or processing/sharing the results.

 

How we use your personal data

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide our services to you in our capacity as an employment business / agency;
  • to process your personal information for temporary, project or permanent recruitment requirements;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;
  • to enable you to submit your CV for general applications, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our job alerts or be informed of services offered by us;
  • to match your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and to send your personal information (including sensitive personal information) to clients and prospective employers for you to be considered for vacancies;
  • to keep you informed of available opportunities as they arise;
  • to establish if you have a right to work in the UK;
  • to share with your nominated referees and discuss; feedback arising from interviews you have had; to enable us to better understand your skill set and target available opportunities accordingly;
  • to discuss feedback arising from interviews you have had;
  • to enable us to better understand your skill set and target available opportunities accordingly;
  • to undertake relevant security and criminal record checks as required by our clients and prospective employers and as permitted by law
  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to share with other companies in our group in order to determine all work roles and opportunities which may be of interest to you, and to provide our services to you. All group companies are currently located in the UK and operate a consistent approach to your data privacy. The companies in our group consist of, Frazer John Recruitment Limited, Frazer John Recruitment (London) Limited and Frazer John Recruitment (Manchester) Limited .
  • to trusted third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems, research and mailing houses. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
  • In circumstances where you contact us by telephone, calls may be recorded for quality, training and security purposes. Calls may also be monitored without your consent for the following circumstances: to provide evidence of a business transaction; to prevent or detect a crime; to investigate the unauthorised use of a telecom system; to ensure that a business complies with regulatory procedures; to see that quality standards or targets are being met; in the interests of national security; and to secure the effective operation of the telecom system.

 

 

What is the legal basis for processing the information?

Your privacy is protected by law. Data Protection law says we are allowed to use your personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so.

We will rely on one of the following reasons for holding your personal data:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you; or
  • When it is our legal duty; or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest; or
  • When you consent to it.

 

Information and documentation gained to establish your right to work is processed by us either when we are legally obliged to do so or when we have your consent. Information in relation to criminal record checks, which are relevant for some roles, will be processed on the basis that it is necessary for us to comply with the law or consent will be obtained, if required.

When you first register with us or enquire about a job, we rely on our legitimate interest to process your data, complete any registration and provide our services to you. Once a placement has been secured, we will process your personal data, including financial information, for the purpose of fulfilling our contract with you including to enable us to pay you. We may also process your data on the basis of our legitimate interests.

For the purposes of paying you, where relevant, we are legally obliged to provide information to HMRC.

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant job opportunities, products or services. This is part of the service we offer to you and we provide such messages to you as it is our legitimate interest to do so.

 

How long we keep your personal information

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, contractual and/or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.. We will usually keep your personal data for two years after our last interaction with you (for example, two years from when you read or click on an email we send you, attend an event we host etc).

If you have been placed by us we may keep your data for longer in order to manage any queries or legal issues arising out of the placement, or if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. This is usually for a period of 7 years after the placement, but please contact us for full details of our retention strategy. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

 

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data as follows:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Marketing

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, we have provided our recruitment services to you (either as a client or candidate) or registered your details with us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Please note: we consider providing information on specific jobs to you, as being part of our services and within your expectations. Therefore, this is not marketing we still ensure you have control of these communications by including an “unsubscribe” link, as detailed below.

We consider that emails sent to you from individual consultants are part of our services and within your expectations. Such emails do not contain unsubscribe links – however you can opt out of work finding services by emailing [email address].

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us you can click the “unsubscribe” link in any communication that we send to you by email which will automatically unsubscribe you from that type of communication. Each “unsubscribe” link only relates to that specific type of communication (e.g. marketing communications or survey communications).

Please also note that you may continue to receive communications which are already on route to you for a short period of time while your relevant unsubscribe request is being processed.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

 

Cookies

We operate all Cookies on our website in accordance with all applicable current laws Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our website may not function fully or as intended.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

 

Third-party marketing

We do not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If our business or substantially all of its assets is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@frazerjohn.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

Find Jobs mag-glass-orange